Highway to 2021 Faculty World Collection: Scores, schedule and what’s coming subsequent

0
26

The Faculty World Collection returns after final yr’s NCAA baseball event was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

We’ve got all of the scores and updates, from the regionals till a champion is topped in Omaha, Nebraska.

Listed here are the whole outcomes and schedule (all instances ET):

What to observe on Friday

The skies.

After thunderstorms delayed Thursday night time’s sport 3 hours and 39 minutes, extra stormy climate is anticipated through the two-game slate. By the top of the night time, the 2 groups within the CWS championship spherical may very well be determined. Or there could be extra ready.

Sport 11: Vanderbilt vs. North Carolina State, 2 p.m. (ESPN2/ESPN App)

It is a rematch of Monday’s 1-0 Wolfpack victory, a sport wherein Sam Highfill outdid Vandy’s Jack Leiter, a possible top-5 decide in subsequent month’s MLB draft. The Wolfpack have crushed a number of the finest collegiate arms within the nation — together with Arkansas’ Kevin Kopps and Stanford’s Brendan Beck — to get to the Bracket 1 finals. Can they add Kumar Rocker to the listing? Vandy’s different celebrity is anticipated to get the beginning.

Sport 12: Texas vs. Mississippi State, 7 p.m. (ESPN/ESPN App)

By advantage of their opponent, and the truth that Nebraskans will root for nearly any group however Texas, the Bulldogs ought to be crowd favorites. However they’re additionally sentimental favorites, as Mississippi State has by no means gained a Faculty World Collection in its 11 earlier journeys to Omaha. Beat the Longhorns, and Mississippi State advances to the championship spherical. Coach Chris Lemonis has to love his group’s resiliency. The Bulldogs had been no-hit for seven innings Tuesday towards Virginia and down 4-0, then erupted for six runs in a 6-5 win.

Faculty World Collection Schedule

Saturday, June 19, to Wednesday, June 30

Saturday, June 19
Sport 1: NC State 10, No. 9 Stanford 4
Sport 2: No. 4 Vanderbilt 7, No. 5 Arizona 6 (12)

Sunday, June 20
Sport 3: Virginia 6, No. 3 Tennessee 0
Sport 4: No. 7 Mississippi State 2, No. 2 Texas 1

Monday, June 21
Sport 5: No. 9 Stanford 14, No. 5 Arizona 5 (No. 5 Arizona eradicated)
Sport 6: NC State 1, No. 4 Vanderbilt 0

Tuesday, June 22
Sport 7: No. 2 Texas 8, No. 3 Tennessee 4 (No. 3 Tennessee eradicated)
Sport 8: No. 7 Mississippi State 6, Virginia 5

Wednesday, June 23
Sport 9: No. 4 Vanderbilt 6, No. 9 Stanford 5 (No. 9 Stanford eradicated)

Thursday, June 24
Sport 10: No. 2 Texas 6, Virginia 2 (Virginia eradicated)

Friday, June 25
Sport 11: No. 4 Vanderbilt vs. NC State, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
Sport 12: No. 2 Texas vs. No. 7 Mississippi State, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, June 26
Sport 13: NC State vs. No. 4 Vanderbilt (if obligatory), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Sport 14: No. 2 Texas vs. No. 7 Mississippi State (if obligatory), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

CWS Finals

(Better of three)

Monday, June 28
Sport 1: Groups TBD, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tuesday, June 29
Sport 2: Groups TBD, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, June 30
Sport 3 (if obligatory): Groups TBD, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tremendous Regionals

(Better of three)

Nashville Tremendous Regional: No. 13 East Carolina vs. No. 4 Vanderbilt

Sport 1: No. 4 Vanderbilt 2, No. 13 East Carolina 0
Sport 2: No. 4 Vanderbilt 4, No. 13 East Carolina 1
No. 4 Vanderbilt advances to CWS


Lubbock Tremendous Regional: No. 9 Stanford vs. No. 8 Texas Tech

Sport 1: No. 9 Stanford 15, No. 8 Texas Tech 3
Sport 2: No. 9 Stanford 9, No. 8 Texas Tech 0
No. 9 Stanford advances to CWS


Fayetteville Tremendous Regional: NC State vs. No. 1 Arkansas

Sport 1: No. 1 Arkansas 21, NC State 2
Sport 2: NC State 6, No. 1 Arkansas 5
Sport 3: NC State 3, No. 1 Arkansas 2
NC State advances to CWS


Tucson Tremendous Regional: No. 12 Ole Miss vs. No. 5 Arizona

Sport 1: No. 5 Arizona 9, No. 12 Ole Miss 3
Sport 2: No. 12 Ole Miss 12, No. 5 Arizona 3
Sport 3: No. 5 Arizona 16, Ole Miss 3
Arizona advances to CWS


Starkville Tremendous Regional: No. 10 Notre Dame vs. No. 7 Mississippi State

Sport 1: No. 7 Mississippi State 9, No. 10 Notre Dame 8
Sport 2: No. 10 Notre Dame 9, No. 7 Mississippi State 1
Sport 3: No. 7 Mississippi State 11, No. 10 Notre Dame 7 (Notre Dame eradicated)
No. 7 Mississippi State advances to CWS


Knoxville Tremendous Regional: LSU vs. No. 3 Tennessee

Sport 1: No. 3 Tennessee 4, LSU 2
Sport 2: No. 3 Tennessee 15, LSU 6
No. 3 Tennessee advances to CWS


Austin Tremendous Regional: South Florida vs. No. 2 Texas

Sport 1: No. 2 Texas 4, South Florida 3
Sport 2: No. 2 Texas 12, South Florida 4
Texas advances to CWS


Columbia Tremendous Regional: Dallas Baptist vs. Virginia

Sport 1: Dallas Baptist 6, Virginia 5
Sport 2: Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 0
Sport 3: Virginia 5, Dallas Baptist 2
Virginia advances to CWS

Regionals

Fayetteville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 1 Arkansas 13, NJIT 8
Sport 2: Nebraska 8, Northeastern 6

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
NJIT 3, Northeastern 2 (Northeastern eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 1 Arkansas 5, Nebraska 1

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Nebraska 18, NJIT 4 (NJIT eradicated)
Sport 6: Nebraska 5, No. 1 Arkansas 3

Monday, June 7:
Sport 7: No. 1 Arkansas 6, Nebraska 2 (Nebraska eradicated)
No. 1 Arkansas advances to tremendous regional

Ruston Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: NC State 8, Alabama 1
Sport 2: No. 16 Louisiana Tech 18, Rider 2

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Alabama 3, Rider 1 (Rider eradicated)
Sport 4: NC State 8, No. 16 Louisiana Tech 3

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
No. 16 Louisiana Tech 10, Alabama 8 (Alabama eradicated)
Sport 6: NC State 14, No. 16 Louisiana Tech 7 (No. 16 Louisiana Tech eradicated)
NC State advances to tremendous regional

Stanford Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 9 Stanford 9, North Dakota State 1
Sport 2: UC Irvine 7, Nevada 0

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
North Dakota State 6, Nevada 1 (Nevada eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 9 Stanford 12, UC Irvine 4

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
UC Irvine 18, North Dakota State 3 (North Dakota State eradicated)
Sport 6: UC Irvine 8, Stanford 4

Monday, June 7:
Sport 7:
Stanford 11, UC Irvine, 8 (UC Irvine eradicated)
Stanford advances to tremendous regional

Lubbock Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 8 Texas Tech 6 vs. Military 3
Sport 2: North Carolina 5, UCLA 4

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
UCLA 13, Military 6 (Military eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 8 Texas Tech 7, North Carolina 2

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
UCLA 12, North Carolina 2 (North Carolina eradicated)
Sport 6: No. 8 Texas Tech 8, UCLA 2 (UCLA eradicated)
No. 8 Texas Tech advances to tremendous regional

Tucson Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: UC Santa Barbara 14, Oklahoma State 4
Sport 2: No. 5 Arizona 12, Grand Canyon 6

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Oklahoma State 5, Grand Canyon 3 (Grand Canyon eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 5 Arizona 4, UC Santa Barbara 0

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
UC Santa Barbara 13, vs. Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eradicated)
Sport 6: No. 5 Arizona 5, UC Santa Barbara 2 (UC Santa Barbara eradicated)
No. 5 Arizona advances to tremendous regional

Oxford Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: Florida State 5, Southern Miss 2
Sport 2: No. 12 Ole Miss 6, SE Missouri State 3

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Southern Miss 21, SE Missouri State 0 (SE Missouri State eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 12 Ole Miss 4, Florida State 3

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Southern Miss 7, Florida State 4 (FSU eradicated)
Sport 6: Southern Miss 10, No. 12 Ole Miss 7

Monday, June 7:
Sport 7:
No. 12 Ole Miss 12, Southern Miss 9 (Southern Miss eradicated)
No. 12 Ole Miss advances to tremendous regional

Greenville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 13 East Carolina 8, Norfolk State 5
Sport 2: Charlotte 13, Maryland 10

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Maryland 16, Norfolk State 0 (Norfolk State eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 13 East Carolina 7, Charlotte 5

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5: Maryland 2, Charlotte 1 (Charlotte eradicated)
Sport 6: No. 13 East Carolina 9, Maryland 6 (Maryland eradicated)
No. 13 East Carolina advances to tremendous regional

Nashville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: Georgia Tech 7, Indiana State 6
Sport 2: No. 4 Vanderbilt 10, Presbyterian 0

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2 (Presbyterian eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 4 Vanderbilt 4, Georgia Tech 3

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Georgia Tech 9, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eradicated)
Sport 6: No. 4 Vanderbilt 14, Georgia Tech 11 (11 innings)
No. 4 Vanderbilt advances to Tremendous Regional

Austin Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 2 Texas 11, Southern 0
Sport 2: Arizona State 7, Fairfield 6

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Fairfield 6, Southern 2 (Southern eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 2 Texas 10, Arizona State 3

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Fairfield 9, Arizona State 7 (ASU eradicated)
Sport 6: No. 2 Texas 12, Fairfield 2 (Fairfield eradicated)
No. 2 Texas advances to tremendous regional

Gainesville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: South Florida 5, No. 15 Florida 3
Sport 2: Miami 1, South Alabama 0

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
South Alabama 19, No. 15 Florida 1 (Florida eradicated)
Sport 4: South Florida 10, Miami 2

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
South Alabama 7, Miami 2 (Miami eradicated)

Monday, June 7:
Sport 6:
South Alabama 4, South Florida 0
Sport 7: South Florida 6, South Alabama 4 (South Alabama eradicated)
South Florida advances to tremendous regional

South Bend Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 10 Notre Dame 10, Central Michigan 0
Sport 2: UConn 6, Michigan 1

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2 (Michigan eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 10 Notre Dame 26, UConn 3

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5: Central Michigan 14, UConn 9 (UConn eradicated)
Sport 6: No. 10 Notre Dame 14, Central Michigan 2 (Central Michigan eradicated)
No. 10 Notre Dame advances to tremendous regionals

Starkville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 7 Mississippi State 8, Samford 4
Sport 2: VCU 19, Campbell 4

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Campbell 16, Samford 13 (Samford eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 7 Mississippi State 16, VCU 4

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Campbell 19, VCU 10 (VCU eradicated)

Monday, June 7
Sport 6: No. 7 Mississippi State 6, Campbell 5 (Campbell eradicated)
No. 7 Mississippi State advances to tremendous regional

Fort Value Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: Dallas Baptist 6, Oregon State 5
Sport 2: No. 6 TCU 12, McNeese 4

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3:
Oregon State 10, McNeese 5 (McNeese eradicated)
Sport 4: Dallas Baptist 8, No. 6 TCU 6

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Oregon State 3, No. 6 TCU 2 (No. 6 TCU eradicated)
Sport 6: Oregon State 5, Dallas Baptist 4

Monday, June 7:
Sport 7:
Dallas Baptist 8, Oregon State 5 (Oregon State eradicated)
Dallas Baptist advances to tremendous regional

Columbia Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: South Carolina 4, Virginia 3
Sport 2: No. 11 Previous Dominion 4, Jacksonville 3

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3: Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8, (Jacksonville eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 11 Previous Dominion 2, South Carolina 1

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Virginia 3, South Carolina 2 (South Carolina eradicated)
Sport 6: Virginia 8, No. 11 Previous Dominion 3

Tuesday, June 8:
Sport 7: Virginia 4, No. 11 Previous Dominion 3 (10) (Previous Dominion eradicated)
Virginia advances to tremendous regional

Eugene Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: No. 14 Oregon 13, Central Conn. State 10
Sport 2: Gonzaga 3, LSU 0

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3: LSU 6, Central Conn. State 5 (10) (Central Conn. State eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 14 Oregon 7, Gonzaga 3

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
LSU 9, Gonzaga 4 (Gonzaga eradicated)
Sport 6: LSU 4, No. 14 Oregon 1

Monday, June 7:
Sport 7: LSU 9, Oregon, 8 (Oregon eradicated)
LSU advances to tremendous regional

Knoxville Regional

Friday, June 4:
Sport 1: Liberty 11 vs. Duke 6
Sport 2: No. 3 Tennessee 9, Wright State 8

Saturday, June 5:
Sport 3: Duke 14, Wright State 6 (Wright State eradicated)
Sport 4: No. 3 Tennessee 9, Liberty 3

Sunday, June 6:
Sport 5:
Liberty 15, Duke 4 (Duke eradicated)
Sport 6: No. 3 Tennessee 3, Liberty 1 (Liberty eradicated)
No. 3 Tennessee advances to tremendous regional